Okay, I know what you are thinking. Isn’t a bit too late to do a top 10 best film list of 2011 when that year finished almost 6 months ago? Yes, that is true. But there were a lot of films released during that year and since I’ve been very busy of the last few months I didn’t get have a chance to see all of them, so I spend the last few months catching up with all of them (hey, better late than never). So here is my final. official top 10 films of 2011. But before I go into them, here’s another list of films that didn’t make my top 10 but they are my honourable mentions for the year. Enjoy!
HONOURABLE MENTIONS (In No Particular Order):
The Beaver
Bridemaids
Captain America: The First Avenger
Hanna
Hugo
I Saw The Devil
Margaret
Melancholia
Midnight In Paris
Mother’s Day
The Muppets
Rango
Senna
A Separation
Snowtown
These Amazing Shadows
War Horse
X-Men: First Class
…And now onto my official top 10 best films:
10.
9.
8.
7.
6.
5.
4.
3.
2.
…And the best film of 2011 is….*drum roll*:
1.
– Bede Jermyn
Good list. Don’t worry. I haven’t published my Top 10 of 2011 yet either.
LikeLike
Thanks! I’ve been desiring for movies from 2011 to watch (I had a really horrible movie-less 2011). Cheers 🙂
LikeLike