If you remember around this time last year and as well as back in 2012 on SuperMarcey.com, I wrote up two separate top 50 list articles of what considered to be the greatest shots in horror films (which you can check them both out here and here). To my surprise both lists received quite a lot of positive feedback from everyone who had read them, which is I really appreciate. It was a lot of fun putting those lists together and I’m glad to hear that you all enjoyed them as well. Based on the response to those lists, So I decided this year once again to make another one containing some of my all time favourite horror film shots. Just like the previous lists, this one also has some great shots from horror films that I personally found to be either iconic, beautiful, disturbing, breathtaking, chilling and, of course, scary. Whether they are a simple well crafted shot on its own or as part of a truly memorable scene. But one thing I do know for certain, and hopefully you’ll also agree with me, is that each film’s director and cinematographer created a shot that instantly burned into our memories. I must warn that this list does contains images that could be considered either spoilers or NSFW. Enjoy!
Here are my top 50 more greatest shots from horror films:
50. FINAL EXAM
49. CRONOS
48. DEATH PROOF
47. FRIDAY THE 13TH, PART 6: JASON LIVES
46. RING
45. THE HAUNTING (1963)
44. AMERICAN PSYCHO
43. BRAM STOKER’S DRACULA
42. CAT PEOPLE (1982)
41. NOSFERATU THE VAMPYRE
40. I SAW THE DEVIL
39. A GIRL WALKS HOME ALONE AT NIGHT
38. STOKER
37. HALLOWEEN III: SEASON OF THE WITCH
36. CHRISTINE
35. BLACK SUNDAY (1960)
34. THE BROOD
33. THE MONSTER SQUAD
32. THE LOST BOYS
31. FRANKENSTEIN (1931)
30. DRESSED TO KILL
29. ANTICHRIST
28. SCREAM
27. SHAUN OF THE DEAD
26. THEY LIVE
25. SE7EN
24. BLACK SWAN (2010)
23. THE LAST HOUSE ON THE LEFT (1972)
22. ALIEN
21. THE CREATURE FROM THE BLACK LAGOON
20. SUSPIRIA
19. PHANTASM
18. THE DESCENT
17. CARRIE (1976)
16. IT FOLLOWS
15. ALIEN 3
14. NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD (1968)
13. POLTERGEIST (1982)
12. PREDATOR
11. EVIL DEAD 2: DEAD BY DAWN
…and now the top 10…
10. THE EXORCIST
9. THE THING (1982)
8. AN AMERICAN WEREWOLF IN LONDON
7. A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET (1984)
6. THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS
5. ALIENS
4. JAWS
3. THE SHINING
2. PSYCHO (1960)
…and number 1 is…
- 1. HALLOWEEN (1978)
Well, there you have it. Agree? Disagree? Is there any I missed out? Let me know at either here on the comment page, the Super Podcast Facebook page or at my twitter at www.twitter.com/BedeJermyn.
– Bede Jermyn